Home to Wengen
wengen.com
info@wengen.com

Jungfrau Marathon


- Back to General & Events

- Upcoming Events
- Timetable
- Skipass Prices
- Ski World Cup 2013/2014
Back to General & Events
spacer Hotels
spacer Shops & Restaurants Maps & Location
spacer Generla & Events
spacer The Sphinx Activities & Excursions
spacer Sights & Sounds
spacer

The toughest marathon in the world
was on on 13th September 2014.

Starting from Interlaken at 9:00 am.
The course is set amid Switzerland's superb Alpine setting of Eiger, Mönch and Jungfrau mountains,
and ranges from the idyllic Lake Brienz to the foot of the Eiger North Face.
The front runners were in Wengen at 11:00 o'clock.

Marathon 2014
    Ladies    
1. Camboulives Aline, FRA          3:27.20,5
2. Pooley Emma, GBR                3:29.07,1
3. Kimmel Megan, USA               3:33.33,1
4. Gassmann Bahr Daniela, SUI      3:35.57,2
5. Berchtold Conny, SUI            3:37.05,0
  Gentlemen  
1. Michieka Paul Maticha, KEN      3:01.57,4
2. Ndungu Geoffrey Gikuni, KEN     3:03.20,9
3. Mekonnen Birhanu, ETH           3:06.34,9
4. Mustafa Shaban, BUL             3:07.55,8
5. Tuei Hosea, KEN                 3:09.15,3
check all results here

official website
check official website



Leaders 2014 Wengen Main Street
Tuei Hosea (103) & Ndungu G. Gikuni (101) (KEN leaders in Wengen).

Follow wengenCOM on Twitter
.
Track information
Length : 42,195 km /26.219 mi
Difference of altitude : + 1823 m /
- 268 m /
+ 5981 ft          
- 879 ft          
Surface : 49.7 % : asphalt roads
37.3 % : hiking trails
13.0 % : mountain paths
Map :Panoramic map (185KB JPG)
Profile of the course :
Wengen Vilage Profile of the track
.
Impressions

The winners in Wengen 2013



Ladies in Wengen 2012


Gentlemen in Wengen 2012

Abosa, Emebet (ETH)
Abosa Emebet (ETH) in Wengen 2005
Eticha, Tesfaye (ETH)
Eticha Tesfaye (ETH) in Wengen 2005

Winner Romanens, Marie-Luice (SUI) - new ladies track record
Winner Romanens, Marie-Luice (SUI) - new record 2001
Winner Serguej Kaledin (RUS) secound in Wengen 2000
Winner Serguej Kaledin (RUS) secound in Wengen 2000

Marco Kaminski (SUI) and Dinka Bekele (ETH) in Wengen 1999.
Marco Kaminski (SUI) and Dinka Bekele (ETH),
second and third in Wengen 1999
Abeba Tola (ETH) had the ladies lead in Wengen.
Abeba Tola (ETH) had the ladies lead in Wengen 1998.
Dellsperger (SUI) in Wengen (1300 m /4265 ft) 1998
Dellsperger (SUI) 4.th in Wengen 1998
Marco Kaminski (SUI) on the Kleine Scheidegg (2091 m /6860 ft) 1997
Winner 1997 : Marco Kaminski (SUI)
Results 2013
14. September 2013 - all results here
Ladies
1. Mayr Andrea, AUT                3:20.20,7
2. Camboulives Aline, FRA          3:25.08,4
3. Straehl Martina, SUI            3:25.23,4
4. Reiner Sabine, AUT              3:25.59,4
5. Kremer Stevie, USA              3:27.09,1
Gentlemen
1. Ndungu Geoffrey Gikuni, KEN     2:50.28,4
2. Mamo Petro, ERI                 2:52.49,9
3. Roethlin Viktor, SUI            2:53.21,5
4. Krupicka Robert, CZE            3:00.48,1
5. Tuei Hosea, KEN                 3:02.12,6
Results 2012
8./9. September 2012 - all results here
Ladies
1. Kremer Stevie, USA              3:22.42,9
2. Reiner Sabine, AUT              3:24.10,0
3. Dobson Kim, USA                 3:26.58,3
4. Camboulives Aline, FRA          3:27.28,4
5. Mathys Maude, SUI               3:35.40,5
Gentlemen
1. Hohenwarter Markus, AUT         2:59.42,2
2. Kosovelj Mitja, SLO             3:00.47,3
3. Tuei Hosea, KEN                 3:01.24,4
4. Wieser Patrick, SUI             3:03.11,6
5. Canaday Sage, USA               3:06.47,0
Results 2011
10. September 2011 - all results here
Ladies
1. Camboulives Aline, FRA          3:29.55,8
2. Gassmann Bahr Daniela, SUI      3:34.48,8
3. Nunige Jasmin, SUI              3:35.50,3
4. Zeller Corinne, SUI             3:47.17,9
5. Haldimann-Riedo Angela, SUI     3:47.48,0
Gentlemen
1. Hohenwarter Markus, AUT         3:01.52,0
2. Lobb Huw, GBR                   3:02.29,1
3. Krupicka Robert, CZE            3:02.43,9
4. Tuei Hosea, KEN                 3:04.03,1
5. Michieka Paul Maticha, KEN      3:07.19,1
Results 2010
11. September 2010 - all results here
Ladies
1. Staicu Simona, HUN              3:33.45,9
2. Niggli-Luder Simone, SUI        3:34.29,3
3. Nunige Jasmin, SUI              3:35.11,5
4. Lund Megan, USA                 3:35.50,2
5. Landolt Claudia, SUI            3:37.20,6
Gentlemen
1. De Gasperi Marco, ITA           2:56.42,6
2. Lauenstein Marc, SUI            3:03.01,1
3. Lobb Huw, GBR                   3:04.51,6
4. Frick Gerd, ITA                 3:04.52,0
5. Achmüller Hermann, ITA          3:05.40,4
Results 2009
5. September 2009 - all results here
Ladies
1. Landolt Claudia, SUI            3:34.24,4
2. Nunige Jasmin, SUI              3:36.47,6
3. Földingné Nagy Judit, HUN       3:37.18,6
4. Zeller Corinne, SUI             3:38.38,4
5. Gezhagne Addis, ETH             3:40.42,3
Gentlemen
1. Wyatt Jonathan, NZ              2:58.33,4
2. Ançay Tarcis, CH                2:59.55,4
3. Krupicka Robert, CZE            3:00.38,1
4. Achmüller Hermann, IT           3:02.26,2
5. Fantahun Zewdu, ETH             3:03.13,4
Results 2008
6. September 2008 - all results here
Ladies
1. Staicu Simona, HU               3:39.05,5
2. Malkova Jeanna, RU              3:41.15,7
3. Kaledina Elena, FR-Meythet      3:43.21,1
4. Reiber Carolina, Davos          3:44.31,6
5. Guggisberg-Oberli Petra, CH     3:50.28,4
Gentlemen
1. Achmüller Hermann, IT           3:03.18,6
2. Cox Martin, IT                  3:05.32,1
3. Wieser Patrick, Aadorf          3:08.07,9
4. Short Timothy, GB               3:08.37,9
5. Frick Gerd, IT-Merano (BZ)      3:11.15,1
Results 2007
8. September 2007 - all results here
Ladies
1. Hakenstad Evertsen Anita, NO    3:23.05,5
2. Kaledina Elena, FR-Meythet      3:31.16,0
3. Malkova Jeanna, RU              3:36.43,4
4. Carlsohn Anja, DE-Berlin        3:36.59,0
5. Landolt Claudia, Jonschwil      3:37.58,4
Gentlemen
1. Wyatt Jonathan, NZ              2:55.32,1
2. Achmüller Hermann, IT           2:58.35,1
3. Frick Gerd, IT-Merano (BZ)      3:02.41,1
4. Sanchez Hernandez Ranulfo, MX   3:05.56,8
5. Burrell Galen, US               3:11.05,1
Results 2006
9. September 2006 - all results here
Ladies
1. Staicu Simona,HU-Hungary       3:24.25,8
2. Hawker Elizabeth,GB            3:34.03,6
3. Niggli-Luder Simone,Münsingen  3:34.59,2
4. Netchajeva Svetlana,RU         3:39.12,8
5. Landolt Claudia,Jonschwil      3:39.28,3
Gentlemen
1. Eticha Tesfaye, Genève        2:59.34,3
2. Kaledine Serguej, FR-Meythet  3:02.31,6
3. Burns Billy, GB               3:04.11,3
4. Jöhl Karl, Amden              3:11.46,3
5. Ploner Martin, Habkern        3:16.32,2
Results 2005
10. September 2005
Ladies
1.Abosa, Emebet ETH   3 : 29' 15.2"
2.Chmiel Gront, Joanna   POL  3 : 43' 26.3"
3.Notz-Umberg, Vera SUI 3 : 47' 02.4"
4.Schmitz, Silke GER 3 : 48' 39.5"
5.Nunige, Jasmin SUI 3 : 52' 47.1"
Gentlemen
1.Eticha, Tesfaye   ETH     2 : 59' 21.8"
2.Murzine, Grigory GUS 3 : 05' 10.9"
3.Burns, Billy GB 3 : 07' 54.0"
4.Jöhl, Toni SUI 3 : 10' 25.8"
5.Jöhl, Karl SUI 3 : 10' 38.1"
All results of 2005 are available here
Results 2004
11. September 2004
Ladies
1.Abosa, Emebet ETH   3 : 23' 11.4"
2.Netchaeva, Svetlana   GUS  3 : 28' 55.6"
3.Kaledina, Elena GUS 3 : 30' 54.9"
4.Reiber, Carolina SUI 3 : 34' 13.4"
5.Worku, Tsige ETH 3 : 40' 20.6"
Gentlemen
1.Eticha, Tesfaye   ETH     2 : 59' 30.9"
2.Blâha, Jan CZ 3 : 01' 52.3"
3.Bekele, Fekadu ETH 3 : 01' 54.0"
4.Mengesha, Feyisa ETH 3 : 06' 06.6"
5.Kaledine, Serguej GUS 3 : 06' 45.9"
All results of 2004 are available here
Results 2003
6. September 2003
Ladies
1.Abomsa, EmebetETH3 : 21' 46.1"
2.Reiber, CarolinaSUI3 : 27' 39.1"
3.Worku, TsigeETH3 : 31' 46.2"
4.Gavin - Schneider, Ruth  SUI3 : 40' 21.4"
5.Netchajeva, SvetlanaGUS3 : 42' 57.8"
Gentlemen
1.Wyatt, Jonathan  NZ2 : 49' 01.6"
2.Eticha, TesfayeETH3 : 01' 45.7"
3.Burns, BillyUSA3 : 04' 01.5"
4.Chaham, El MaatiMAR3 : 07' 25.6"
5.Dabessa, DisassaSUI3 : 09' 34.5"
All results of 2003 are available here
Results 2002
7. - 8. September 2002
Ladies
1.Dällenbach, Chantal  SUI3 : 25' 18.1"
2.Abomsa, EmebetETH3 : 35' 54.0"
3.Reiber, CarolinaGER3 : 36' 49.1"
4.Saxer, JaninaSUI3 : 40' 49.6"
5.Gezhagne, AddisSUI3 : 48' 46.1"
Gentlemen
1.Eticha, TesfayeSUI2 : 53' 28.5"
2.Chaham, El MaatiMAR2 : 55' 01.1"
3.Burns, BillyUSA2 : 58' 54.1"
4.Murzin, GrigoryGUS3 : 03' 38.5"
5.Kaledin, SergejGUS3 : 04' 38.9"
All results of 2002 are available here
Results 2001
Saturday, 1. September 2001
Ladies
1.Romanens, Marie-LuiceSUI3 : 21' 03.2"
2.Abomsa, EmebetETH3 : 37' 33.3"
3.Heim, MariaSUI3 : 38' 17.7"
4.Gavin - Schneider, RuthSUI3 : 40' 19.0"
5.Leptihn, NataliaSUI3 : 48' 06.5"
Gentlemen
1.El Maati, ChahamMAR2 : 56' 35.5"
2.Kaledin, SergejFRA2 : 56' 59.7"
3.Mejia, RicardoMEX3 : 02' 02.7"
4.Ahansal, LahcenMAR3 : 04' 14.6"
5.Kaminski, MarcoSUI3 : 04' 39.3"
Results 2000
Saturday, 2. September 2000
Ladies
1.Netschajewa, SwetlanaRUS3 : 22' 04.06"
2.Rochat-Moser, FranziskaSUI3 : 28' 00.03"
3.Lennartz, BirgitGRD3 : 28' 31.01"
4.Szymanska, KarinaPOL3 : 36' 06.03"
5.Mura, EvelyneFRA3 : 38' 17.08"
Gentlemen
1.Kaledin, SergejRUS2 : 59' 33.08"
2.Christen, UrsSUI3 : 00' 24.04"
3.Mejia, RicardoMEX3 : 00' 58.03"
4.Rémond, PhilippeSUI3 : 02' 23.03"
5.Meltsajev, VitalyUKR3 : 04' 24.00"
Results 1999
Saturday, 4. September 1999
Ladies
1.Netchaewa, SwetlanaRUS3 : 23' 38.6"
2.Mura, EvelyneFRA3 : 25' 41.0"
3.Romanens, Marie-LuceSUI3 : 30' 59.1"
4.Lennartz, BirgitGRD3 : 31' 54.5"
5.Enaki, ValentinaMDA3 : 33' 25.0"
Gentlemen
1.Kaminski, MarcoSUI2 : 54' 34.4"
2.Dinka, BekeleETH2 : 55' 33.0"
3.Alemayehu, SimletuETH2 : 56' 22.8"
4.Maltsaev, VitalyMDA2 : 59' 14.6"
5.Tichonow, LeonidFRA2 : 59' 19.4"
Results 1998
Saturday, 5. September 1998
Ladies
1.Kazakowa, IrinaFRA3 : 23' 53.6"
2.Reiber, CarolinaSUI3 : 26' 07.1"
Saxer, JaninaSUI3 : 29' 17.9"
4.Tola, AbebaETH3 : 32' 06.4"
5.Netchaewa, SwetlanaFRA3 : 37' 20.0"
Gentlemen
1.Kadlec, PetrCZ2 : 59' 03.5"
2.Dinka, BekeleETH2 : 59' 15.4"
3.Maltsaev, VitalyFRA2 : 59' 58.4"
4.Tichonow, LeonidURS3 : 00' 05.2"
5.Christen, UrsSUI3 : 00' 13.7"
Results 1997
Saturday, 6. September 1997
Ladies
1.Rochat-Moser, FranziskaSUI3 : 22' 49.0"
2.Rueda Oppliger, FabiolaSUI3 : 32' 06.4"
Reiber, CarolinaSUI3 : 32' 06.4"
4.Saxer, JaninaSUI3 : 38' 58.5"
5.EnakiMOL3 : 40' 45.6"
Gentlemen
1.Kaminski, MarcoSUI2 : 58' 43.2"
2.Dellsperger, UrsSUI2 : 59' 27.3"
3.Aebersold, ChristianSUI3 : 02' 35.4"
4.TesfayeETH3 : 04' 55.6"
5.KorichoETH3 : 04' 55.9"
Results 1996
Saturday, 7. September 1996
Ladies
1.Moretti, IsabellaSUI3 : 27' 57.6"
2.Lennartz, BirgitGER3 : 33' 36.4"
3.Rueda Oppliger, FabiolaSUI3 : 34' 42.5"
4.Olarte, NexandraCOL3 : 36' 06.7"
5.Kündig, SusanneSUI3 : 39' 26.9"
Gentlemen
1.Kaminski, MarcoSUI2 : 55' 01.9"
2.Christen, UrsSUI2 : 58' 06.3"
3.Capol, JürgSUI3 : 00' 44.3"
4.Von Känel, MartinSUI3 : 01' 07.9"
5.Aebersold, ChristianSUI3 : 01' 18.1"

Top of page
<>
HOME || Hotels & Accommodation || Shops & Restaurants |[ General & Events ]| Maps & Location
 Top of Europe || Sights & Sounds || Activities & Excursions || Links & Tips

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional All credits to TWIC.CH©
copyright & design
wengen.com