Home to Wengen
wengen.com
info@wengen.com

Ski World Cup 2014


- Back to General & Events

- Upcoming Events
- Timetable
- Skipass Prices
- Jungfrau Marathon 2014
Back to General & Events
spacer Hotels
spacer Shops & Restaurants Maps & Location
spacer Generla & Events
spacer The Sphinx Activities & Excursions
spacer Sights & Sounds
spacer

84th International Lauberhorn Ski Races 17. - 19. January 2014
Mens FIS Alpine Ski World Cup
Super Combined
Friday
Downhill
Saturday
Slalom
Sunday
A downhill race in the morning and one slalom run in the afternoon.
changed for 2014 : Slalom in the morning, downhill in the afternoon.
With a distance of 4'422 m (2.75 mi), the longest and oldest downhill ski race in the World Cup calendar.
changed for 2014 : Shorter downhill race,
starting from Alpweg.
.
The ultimate traditional slalom ski race in the World Cup calendar.

>>> Sunday, 19. Jan. 2014 <<<
84th International Lauberhorn Races are completed.

Thanks to all the people made it happen.

Special thanks to Viktor Gertsch
44 years President of the OK
see videocast from SRF

Program 2014

International Lauberhorn Ski Races

Mens FIS Ski World Cup
Subject to change without notice

Friday, 17. January 2014
10:30 :Start : Super Combination Slalom
14:30 :Start : Super Combination Downhill
18:15 :Draw of the start numbers
for the Lauberhorn Downhill race
19:00 :Prize-giving ceremony
for the Super Combination
Saturday, 18. January 2014
12:45 :Start : Lauberhorn Downhill race
Starting from Alpweg.
18:15 :Draw of the start numbers
for the Slalom race
19:00 :Prize-giving ceremony
for the Lauberhorn Downhill
Sunday, 19. January 2014
10:15 :Start : Slalom 1st run
13:15 :Start : Slalom 2nd run
afterwards :Prize-giving ceremony Slalom race

Results of 2014
Slalom in the morning. Downhill in the afternoon. A shorter downhill race started from Alpweg.
Super Combined
Friday, 17. January 2014
Downhill
Saturday, 18. January 2014
1. LIGETY Ted           (USA) 2:44.74
2. PINTURAULT Alexis    (FRA) 2:44.96
3. ZRNCIC-DIM Natko     (CRO) 2:45.82
4. VILETTA Sandro       (SUI) 2:46.12
5. SVINDAL Aksel Lund   (NOR) 2:46.22
1. KUENG Patrick        (SUI) 1:32.66
2. REICHELT Hannes      (AUT) 1:32.72
3. SVINDAL Aksel Lund   (NOR) 1:32.73
4. FRANZ Max            (AUT) 1:32.90
5. MILLER Bode          (USA) 1:33.01
Check all
Official Results 2014
Slalom
Sunday, 19. January 2014
Super Combined     of 17. Jan. 2014
Downhill Race      of 18. Jan. 2014
Slalom Race        of 19. Jan. 2014
1. PINTURAULT Alexis    (FRA) 1:42.87
2. NEUREUTHER Felix     (GER) 1:43.21
3. HIRSCHER Marcel      (AUT) 1:43.50
4. MATT Mario           (AUT) 1:43.62
5. THALER Patrick       (ITA) 1:43.63
Results of 2013
Super Combined
Friday, 18. January 2013
Downhill
Saturday, 19. January 2013
1. PINTURAULT Alexis    (FRA) 2:41.62 	 
2. KOSTELIC Ivica       (CRO) 2:42.77 	 
3. JANKA Carlo          (SUI) 2:43.11 	 
4. RAICH Benjamin       (AUT) 2:43.13 	 
5. INNERHOFER Christof  (ITA) 2:43.34 	 
1. INNERHOFER Christof  (ITA) 2:29.82
2. KROELL Klaus         (AUT) 2:30.12
3. REICHELT Hannes      (AUT) 2:30.58
4. GUAY Erik            (CAN) 2:30.97
5. CLAREY Johan         (FRA) 2:30.99
Check all
Official Results 2013
Slalom
Sunday, 20. January 2013
Super Combined     of 18. Jan. 2013
Downhill Race      of 19. Jan. 2013
Slalom Race        of 20. Jan. 2013
1. NEUREUTHER Felix     (GER) 1:50.53
2. HIRSCHER Marcel      (AUT) 1:50.74
3. KOSTELIC Ivica       (CRO) 1:50.78
4. MOELGG Manfred       (ITA) 1:50.99
5. GROSS Stefano        (ITA) 1:51.15
Results of 2012
Super Combined
Friday, 13. January 2012
Downhill
Saturday, 14. January 2012
1. KOSTELIC Ivica       (CRO) 2:42.16
2. FEUZ Beat            (SUI) 2:42.36
3. MILLER Bode          (USA) 2:42.61
4. PINTURAULT Alexis    (FRA) 2:42.75
5. ZRNCIC-DIM Natko     (CRO) 2:42.95
1. FEUZ Beat            (SUI) 2:35.31
2. REICHELT Hannes      (AUT) 2:35.75
3. INNERHOFER Christof  (ITA) 2:35.80
4. JANKA Carlo          (SUI) 2:35.92
5. MILLER Bode          (USA) 2:36.08
Check all
Official Results 2012
Slalom
Sunday, 15. January 2012
Super Combined     of 13. Jan. 2012
Downhill Race      of 14. Jan. 2012
Slalom Race        of 15. Jan. 2012
1. KOSTELIC Ivica       (CRO) 1:45.67
2. MYHRER Andre         (SWE) 1:46.52
3. DOPFER Fritz         (GER) 1:46.55
4. MATT Mario           (AUT) 1:46.59
5. NEUREUTHER Felix     (GER) 1:46.60
Results of 2011
Super Combined
Friday, 14. January 2011
Downhill
Saturday, 15. January 2011
1. KOSTELIC Ivica       (CRO) 2:40.44
2. JANKA Carlo          (SUI) 2:41.02
3. SVINDAL Aksel Lund   (NOR) 2:41.78
4. INNERHOFER Christof  (ITA) 2:41.97
5. RAICH Benjamin       (AUT) 2:42.06
1. KROELL Klaus         (AUT) 2:31.28
2. CUCHE Didier         (SUI) 2:31.42
3. JANKA Carlo          (SUI) 2:31.67
4. JERMAN Andrej        (SLO) 2:31.72
5. HEEL Werner          (ITA) 2:32.53
Check all
Official Results 2011
Slalom
Sunday, 16. January 2011
Super Combined     of 14. Jan. 2011
Downhill Race      of 15. Jan. 2011
Slalom Race        of 16. Jan. 2011
1. KOSTELIC Ivica         (CRO) 1:45.28
2. HIRSCHER Marcel        (AUT) 1:46.21
3. GRANGE Jean-Baptiste   (FRA) 1:46.27
4. JANYK Michael          (CAN) 1:46.40
5. MATT Mario             (AUT) 1:46.44
5. RAICH Benjamin         (AUT) 1:46.44
Results of 2010
Super Combined
Friday, 15. January 2010
Downhill
Saturday, 16. January 2010
1. MILLER Bode         (USA) 2:35.96
2. JANKA Carlo         (SUI) 2:36.33
3. ZURBRIGGEN Silvan   (SUI) 2:36.38
4. RAICH Benjamin      (AUT) 2:36.67
5. LIGETY Ted          (USA) 2:37.23

1. JANKA Carlo            (SUI) 2:32.23
2. OSBORNE-PARADIS Manuel (CAN) 2:32.89
3. BUECHEL Marco          (LIE) 2:33.05
4. HEEL Werner            (ITA) 2:33.06
5. CUCHE Didier           (SUI) 2:33.09
5. JERMAN Andrej          (SLO) 2:33.09
Check all
Official Results 2010
Slalom
Sunday, 17. January 2010
Super Combined     of 15. Jan. 2010
Downhill Race      of 16. Jan. 2010
Slalom Race        of 17. Jan. 2010
1. KOSTELIC Ivica         (CRO) 1:40.34
2. MYHRER Andre           (SWE) 1:40.63
3. HERBST Reinfried       (AUT) 1:40.85
4. RAICH Benjamin         (AUT) 1:41.04
5. LIZEROUX Julien        (FRA) 1:41.05
Results of 2009
Super Combined
Friday, 16. January 2009
Downhill
Saturday, 17. January 2009
1. JANKA Carlo         (SUI) 2:34.16
2. FILL Peter          (ITA) 2:34.38
3. ZURBRIGGEN Silvan   (SUI) 2:34.56
4. KOSTELIC Ivica      (CRO) 2:34.81
5. LIZEROUX Julien     (FRA) 2:34.95
1. DEFAGO Didier          (SUI) 2:31.98
2. MILLER Bode            (USA) 2:32.18
3. SULLIVAN Marco         (USA) 2:32.37
4. HOFFMANN Ambrosi       (SUI) 2:32.56
5. OSBORNE-PARADIS Manuel (CAN) 2:32.63
Check all
Official Results 2009
Slalom
Sunday, 18. January 2009
Super Combined     of 16. Jan. 2009
Downhill Race      of 17. Jan. 2009
Slalom Race        of 18. Jan. 2009
1. PRANGER Manfred     (AUT) 1:40.36
2. HERBST Reinfried    (AUT) 1:40.70
3. KOSTELIC Ivica      (CRO) 1:40.75
4. HIRSCHER Marcel     (AUT) 1:40.84
5. RAICH Benjamin      (AUT) 1:41.29
Results of 2008
Super Combined
Friday, 11. January 2008
Slalom
Saturday, 12. January 2008
1. GRANGE Jean-Baptiste (FRA) 2:20.61
2. ALBRECHT Daniel      (SUI) 2:20.67
3. MILLER Bode          (USA) 2:21.12
4. RAICH Benjamin       (AUT) 2:21.16
5. LIGETY Ted           (USA) 2:21.19
1. GRANGE Jean-Baptiste (FRA) 1:34.81
2. BYGGMARK Jens        (SWE) 1:35.61
3. LIGETY Ted           (USA) 1:35.70
4. MYHRER Andre         (SWE) 1:36.20
5. MILLER Bode          (USA) 1:36.25
Check all
Official Results 2008
Downhill
Sunday, 13. January 2008
Super Combined     of 11. Jan. 2008
Slalom Race        of 12. Jan. 2008
Downhill Race      of 13. Jan. 2008

1. MILLER Bode            (USA) 2:30.40
2. CUCHE Didier           (SUI) 2:31.05
3. OSBORNE-PARADIS Manuel (CAN) 2:31.73
4. WALCHHOFER Michael     (AUT) 2:31.77
5. BUDER Andreas          (AUT) 2:32.16
Results of 2007
Super Combined
Friday, 12. January 2007
Downhill
Saturday, 13. January 2007
Race canceled
1. MILLER Bode         (USA) 2:28.89
2. CUCHE Didier        (SUI) 2:29.54
3. FILL Peter          (ITA) 2:30.36
4. HOFFMANN Ambrosi    (SUI) 2:30.45
5. BUECHEL Marco       (LIE) 2:30.50
Check all
Official Results 2007
Super Combined
Sunday, 14. January 2007
Downhill Race       of 13. Jan. 2007
Super Combined      of 14. Jan. 2007
1.MATT Mario           (AUT) 2:27.87
2.BERTHOD Marc         (SUI) 2:28.25
3.ZURBRIGGEN Silvan    (SUI) 2:28.28
4.KOSTELIC Ivica       (CRO) 2:28.48
5.ALBRECHT Daniel      (SUI) 2:28.71
Results of 2006
Super Combined
Friday, 13. January 2006
Downhill
Saturday, 14. January 2006
1. RAICH Benjamin      (AUT) 2:38.46
2. AAMODT Kjetil Andre (NOR) 2:38.65
3. FILL Peter          (ITA) 2:38.78
4. WALCHHOFER Michael  (AUT) 2:38.82
5. DEFAGO Didier       (SUI) 2:39.78
1. RAHLVES Daron       (USA) 2:30.54
2. WALCHHOFER Michael  (AUT) 2:30.94
3. STROBL Fritz        (AUT) 2:31.60
4. MAIER Hermann       (AUT) 2:31.83
5. AAMODT Kjetil Andre (NOR) 2:32.55
Check all
Official Results 2006
Slalom
Sunday, 15. January 2006
Super Combined     of 13. Jan. 2006
Downhill Race      of 14. Jan. 2006
Slalom Race        of 15. Jan. 2006
1. ROCCA Giorgio       (ITA) 1:42.28
2. PALANDER Kalle      (FIN) 1:42.48
3. VOGL Alois          (GER) 1:42.79
4. MINAGAWA Kentaro    (JPN) 1:42.90
5. LIGETY Ted          (USA) 1:42.93
Results of 2005
Super Combined
Friday, 14. January 2005
Downhill
Saturday, 15. January 2005
1. RAICH Benjamin     (AUT) 2:28.37
2. KJUS Lasse         (NOR) 2:28.69
3. DEFAGO Didier      (SUI) 2:29.77
4. ALBRECHT D.        (SUI) 2:30.17
5. AAMODT K.          (NOR) 2:30.19
1. WALCHHOFER M.      (AUT) 2:27.05
2. GRUBER C.          (AUT) 2:27.14
3. MILLER Bode        (USA) 2:27.23
4. MAIER Hermann      (AUT) 2:27.67
5. FRANZ Werner       (AUT) 2:27.77
Check all
Official Results 2005
Slalom
Sunday, 16. January 2005
Super Combined     of 14. Jan. 2005
Downhill Race      of 15. Jan. 2005
Slalom Race        of 16. Jan. 2005

1. VOGL Alois        (GER) 1:35.38
2. KOSTELIC Ivica    (CRO) 1:35.59
3. RAICH Benjamin    (AUT) 1:35.84
4. PRANGER M.        (AUT) 1:38.98
5. LARSSON Markus    (SWE) 1:36.09
Results of 2004
Downhill
Saturday, 17. January 2004
Slalom
Sunday, 18. January 2004
Race canceled
1. RAICH Benjamin     (AUT) 1:40.50
2. SCHOENFELDER       (AUT) 1:40.97
3. KOSTELIC Ivica     (CRO) 1:41.54
4. SCHILCHEGGER       (AUT) 1:41.57
5. GRANDI Thomas      (CAN) 1:41.61
                   Official results
Results of 2003
Two downhill races and a slalom.
First Downhill
Friday, 17. January 2003
Classic
Saturday, 18. January 2003
1. Eberharter Stephan (AUT) 2:27.78
2. Rhalves Daron      (USA) 2:28.89
3. Kernen Bruno       (SUI) 2:29.16
4. Schifferer Andreas (AUT) 2:29.22
5. Gruber Christoph   (AUT) 2:29.25
1. Kernen Bruno       (SUI) 2:28.69
2. Walchhofer Michael (AUT) 2:28.92
3. Eberharter Stephan (AUT) 2:29.14
4. Hoffmann Ambrosi   (SUI) 2:29.51
5. Schifferer Andreas (AUT) 2:29.70
Check all
Official Results 2003
Slalom
Sunday, 19. January 2003
1. downhill race of 17. Jan. 2003
2. downhill race of 18. Jan. 2003
    Slalom race   of 19. Jan. 2003

1. Rocca Giorgio     (ITA) 1:47.88
2. Sasaki Akira      (JAP) 1:47.92
3. Kostelic Ivica    (CRO) 1:48.59
4. Palander Kalle    (FIN) 1:48.61
5. Buraas H.         (FRA) 1:48.64
Results of 2002
Downhill
Saturday, 12. January 2002
Slalom
Sunday, 13. January 2002
1. EBERHARTER S.      (AUT) 2:28.41
2. TRINKL Hannes      (AUT) 2:28.67
3. STROBL Josef       (AUT) 2:28.86
4. AAMODT K.          (NOR) 2:29.72
5. RZEHAK Peter       (AUT) 2:29.89
1. KOSTELIC Ivica     (CRO) 1:42.29
2. KUNC Mitja         (SLO) 1:42.30
3. ZARDINI E.         (ITA) 1:42.61
4. SCHOENFELDER       (AUT) 1:42.63
5. VIDAL J.           (FRA) 1:43.00
Results of 2001
Downhill
Saturday, 13. January 2001
Slalom
Sunday, 14. January 2001
Race canceled
1. RAICH Benjamin      (AUT) 1:44.42
2. SCHOENFELDER        (AUT) 1:45.71
3. MATT Mario          (AUT) 1:46.07
4. SEER Florian        (AUT) 1:46.73
5. ALBRECHT K.         (AUT) 1:46.86
Results of 2000
Downhill
Saturday, 15. January 2000
Slalom
Sunday, 16. January 2000
1. STROBL Josef        (AUT) 2:29.17
2. MAIER Hermann       (AUT) 2:29.33
3. PODIWINSKY Ed       (CAN) 2:30.56
4. GHEDINA Christian   (ITA) 2:30.62
5. STROBL Fritz        (AUT) 2:30.76
5. TRINKL Hannes       (AUT) 2:30.76
1. AAMODT Kjetil Andre (NOR) 1:44.87
2. FURUSETH Ole Chr.   (NOR) 1:45.39
3. GRUBELNIK Drago     (SLO) 1:45.48
4. VRHOVNIK Matjaz     (SLO) 1:45.67
5. BACHLEDA Andrzej    (POL) 1:45.75
Results of 1999
Downhill
Saturday, 16. January 1999
Slalom
Sunday, 17. January 1999
1. KJUS Lasse         (NOR) 2:25.10
2. TRINKL Hannes      (AUT) 2:25.66
3. KNAUSS Hans        (AUT) 2:25.67
4. MAIER Hermann      (AUT) 2:25.75
5. FRANZ Werner       (AUT) 2:26.30
1. RAICH Beniamin        (AUT) 1:41.40
2. VON GRUENIGEN Michael (SUI) 1:41.50
3. KJUS Lasse            (NOR) 1:41.94
4. MILLER Bode           (USA) 1:42.38
5. PLASCHY Didier        (SUi) 1:42.47
Results of 1998
Two downhill races but no slalom.
First Downhill
Friday, 16. January 1998
Classic
Saturday, 17. January 1998
1. Maier Hermann      (AUT) 1:44.69
2. Burtin Nicolas     (FRA) 1:45.57
3. Schifferer Andreas (AUT) 1:45.61
4. Knauss Hans        (AUT) 1:46.02
5. Eberharter Stephan (AUT) 1:46.16
1. Schifferer Andreas (AUT) 2:28.32
2. Cretier Jean-Luc   (FRA) 2:29.29
3. Maier Hermann      (AUT) 2:29.65
4. Trinkel Hannes     (AUT) 2:29.80
5. Eberharter Stephan (AUT) 2:29.88
Results of 1997
Downhill
Saturday, 18. January 1997
Slalom
Sunday, 19. January 1997
1. GHEDINA Kristian (ITA)  2:24.23
2. ALPHAND Luc      (FRA)  2:24.36
3. STROBL Fritz     (AUT)  2:24.62
1. SYKORA Thomas    (AUT)  1:34.03
2. STANGASSINGER T. (AUT)  1:34.36
3. AMIEZ Sebastien  (FRA)  1:34.68
For further information please refer to the
International Lauberhorn ski races
Lauberhorn web site.

Top of page
<>
HOME || Hotels & Accommodation || Shops & Restaurants |[ General & Events ]| Maps & Location
 Top of Europe || Sights & Sounds || Activities & Excursions || Links & Tips

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional HANDMADE BY
All credits to TWIC.CH©
copyright & design
wengen.com